COMPOSITIONS
Tuesday May 08th 2007, 2:31 pm
Filed under:

If you would like to propose a future commission, please get in touch via the contact page.
Fees are negotiated on a case-by-case basis.

If you would like to buy a score to play, pieces with an asterisk next to the title indicate that a master score and parts are available for purchase.

Normally I write for very specific people, groups and situations. This is why the majority of my work is not performable by others, with the exception of the percussion stuff.

I also compose/perform with colleagues, and those pieces are included here as of August 2018 (mainly just to keep track of everything).

2018

DISTANCE BESTOWS THEN TAKES RIGHT BACKDistance
for piano, pipe organ and computer

Composed and performed with Rohan Drape at Akademie Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart
Premiered at Akademie Schloss Solitude Sommerfest, June 29th, 2o18
18′

FORWARD, STILL
for four hands pipe organ and clarinets

Composed and performed with Rohan Drape & Anthony Burr between Akademie Schloss Solitude / San Diego
18′

A SUNSET FOR WALTERSunset
for piano and 4 Revox B77s

Composed and performed with Jérôme Noetinger
Premiered at Akademie Schloss Solitude, June 15th, 2o18
180’00”

DOWN TO DUSTDown
for cello and electronics

Commissioned by Judith Hamann, with assistance from the Australia Council for the Arts
Composed at Akademie Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart
11’07”

A HAPPY SACRIFICEA Happy Sacrifice
for double bass and electronics

Commissioned by Jonathan Heilbron, with assistance from the Australia Council for the Arts
Composed at Akademie Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart
10’17”

BURNING IS THE THINGBurning
for piccolo and electronics

Commissioned by Rebecca Lane, with assistance from the Australia Council for the Arts
Composed at Akademie Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart
10’20”

THE SIMILARITY OF DIFFERENCEThe Similarity
electro-acoustic studio work

Composed and performed with Valerio Tricoli
Realized during a artist residency within the context of the Giga-Hertz Award 2017,
ZKM Institute for Music and Acoustics, Karlsruhe
16’48”

THE DIFFERENCE OF SIMILARITYThe Difference
electro-acoustic studio work

Composed and performed with Valerio Tricoli
Realized during a artist residency within the context of the Giga-Hertz Award 2017,
ZKM Institute for Music and Acoustics, Karlsruhe
19’40”

INCORRECTION Incorrection
for clarinet and electronics

Commissioned by Samuel Dunscombe, with assistance from the Australia Council for the Arts
Composed at Akademie Schloss Solitude, Stuttgart
10’07”

CALANQUES I Calanques I
electro-acoustic studio work

Composed and performed with eRikm
Composed and recorded at CCAM, Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy
16’49”

CALANQUES II Calanques II
electro-acoustic studio work

Composed and performed with eRikm
Re-composed from concerts at Ausland Berlin, and Kino Siska, Ljubljana
17’45”

THROUGH THE MILK-GLASS PANES OF OUR EYES WE SEE podcast
for bass clarinet, minilogue and computer

Composed and performed with Rohan Drape & Anthony Burr
Performed at the Make It Up Club 20th Anniversary Festival
25′

2017

THIS AIN’T MY FIRST RODEO
for Doepfer, Korg Minilogue and tape, in quad

First performed at Studio 8, Berlin, Nov 2017
With thanks to Bryan Eubanks
23′

THE DECAY OF LOGIC (FOR RD)
for violin, cello, trumpet, accordion, double bass, alto saxophone, two drummers + 6-channel electronics

Commissioned and premiered by Kitchen Orchestra, Hetlandskirke, Stavanger, Nov 2017
50’13”

THE TRACES OF A MISTAKE, THE MOST SIMPLE ONE POSSIBLE THE REACTIONS OF EVEN YOUNGER CHILDREN
– version I: for piano, violin, revox, drums, two organs and electronics
– version II: for piano and electronics

Co-composed with Rohan Drape
Premiered by Rohan Drape, Michael Kieran Harvey, Maria Moles, Anthony Pateras, Erkki Veltheim
Moscow Stations, Lithuanian House, Melbourne, Jul 2017
26′

SPHINX’S RIDDLE (for MKH)Sphinx’s Riddle
for piano and electronics

Premiered by Michael Kieran Harvey
Moscow Stations, Lithuanian House, Melbourne, Jul 2017
10′

2016

INFINITE VARIATIONS ON COLLAPSED TIME infiniteexcerpt
for prepared piano, 12 string guitar and vibraphone

Premiered by Anthony Pateras, Julia Reidy, Bree Van Reyk,
Inland, Glebe Justice Centre, Sydney, Nov 2016
24′

TAMTAM+ TamTam+
for Doepfer A-100 and tam tam

composed and performed with Vanessa Tomlinson
Premiered at Ian Hangar Recital Hall, Queensland Conservatorium, Brisbane, Oct 2016
14’22”

THE SLOW CREEP OF CONVENIENCE audio
for electric violin and pipe organ

Composed and performed with Erkki Veltheim
Premiered at Inland 16.3, Church of All Nations, Carlton
60′

THE HILLS ARE ALIVE…WITH THE SOUND OF SUBSIDY video
for 9 musicians and Revox B77

Commissioned by Sydney Conservatorium
Premiere: Vivid Festival, Sydney, May 2016,
25′

2015

CHARMS OF ENTROPY
for 9 musicians, analogue synth & narrator

Commissioned by Slave Pianos/National Gallery of Art, Lithuania
Premiere: Ensemble Syanesthesis/Danius Kesminas/Anthony Pateras, Vilnius, Sep 2015
44′

A BILLION APHORISMS AND STILL NO BETTER billionexcerpt
for 30 pianos

Commissioned by Géraldine Schenkel
Premiere: BIG, Geneva, June 2015
10′

THE SOUND SINGS THE SPEEDThe Sound
8-channel acousmatic work

Commissioned by Jérôme Noetinger/Instants Chavirés
Composed in residence at La Muse En Circuit, Maisons-Alfort
Premiere: Festival Audible, L’Échangeur, Bagnolet, September 2015
9′

ARTIFACTS OF TRANSLATION Artifacts_webex
for 27 musicians

Commissioned by Le Grand Orchestre de Muzzix
Premiere: La Rose Des Vents, Lille, May 2015
25′

RULES OF EXTRACTION rules of extraction (for erkki veltheim)
for solo violin and electronics

Commissioned by Erkki Veltheim
Premiere: USCD, San Diego, April 2015
14′

2014

THREE MIRRORS Lillesax_webex
study for saxophone trio and electronics

Commissioned by Yanik Missoec
Premiere: Sakina Abdou, Vincent Debaets, Jean-Baptiste Rubin, + Anthony Pateras,La Malterie, Lille, October 2014
24′

A REALITY IN WHICH EVERYTHING IS SUBSTITUTION Reality_webex
for flute and electronics

Commissioned by Lina Andonovska/Freedman Foundation
Premiere: TBA
9′

PRAYER FOR NIL Prayer__webex
for solo soprano and electronics

Commissioned by Jessica Aszodi/Arts Victoria
Premiere: Vivid Festival, Sydney, June 2014
14′

BLOOD STRETCHED OUT Blood__webex
for piano solo

Commissioned by Lampo
Premiere: Logan Centre for the Arts, Chicago, January 2014
40′

2013

AS LONG AS BREATH OR BOW aslongasbreathorbow
for 9 players

Commissioned by Ensemble Hiatus with assitance from the Ministère de la Culture Français, and Radio France
Editing/Typesetting: Rohan Drape
Premiere: Ensemble Hiatus, Ferme de Villefavard en Limousin, December 2013
25′

BEAUTY WILL BE AMNESIAC OR WILL NOT BE AT ALL (*) audio
for spatialised percussion sextet and 6 channel electronics

Commissioned by Synergy Percussion
Max/Msp programming: Samuel Dunscombe
Electronics: Jérôme Noetinger + Anthony Pateras
Title: Sylvère Lotringer
Editing/Typesetting: Rohan Drape
Premiere: Carriageworks, Sydney, April 2014
60′

MIRRORWORLDMirrorworld
for Kitchen Orchestra Stavanger

Commissioned by Kitchen Orchestra Stavanger/Norsk Kulturråd
Max/Msp programming: Dag Egil Njaa
Premiere: Stavanger Konserthus, September 2013
50′

YOU CANNOT ESCAPE THE 20TH CENTURY AutomatonsB_webex 1
for Thymolphthalein

Commissioned by Festival Musique Action, Nancy
Premiere: Musique Action, May 2013
25′

MAD AMONG THE MAD MadAmong__webex
for Thymolphthalein

Commissioned by Jazz à Poitiers
Premiere: Carré Bleu, March 2013
15′

2012

ALL OF YOUR NIGHTMARES AT ONCE (*)All ofYour Nightmares At Once (2012)
for 3 vibraphones and crotales

Commissioned by Pinquins Percussion Trio/Norsk Kulturråd
Editing/Typesetting: Rohan Drape
Premiere: Litteraturhuset, Oslo, June 2013
25′

AN ISLAND OFF AN ISLAND OFF AN ISLAND (*)
for violin duo
Commissioned by Brian Ritchie/Detached
Editing/Typesetting: Rohan Drape
Premiere: Richard Tognetti and Satu Vänskä, Bruni Island, June 2012
7′

MASTERS OF THE PUNYVERSEMasters Of The Punyverse
for Thymolphthalein

Commissioned by Festival Sonore Brest
Premiere: La Carene, Brest, May 2013
40′

NEKKERSDAL EDEN (*)Nekkersdal Eden
for piano,cello and electronics
Commissioned by Decibel/Australia Council for the Arts
Editing & Typesetting: Rohan Drape
Premiere: Decibel Ensemble, State Theatre Centre Perth, May 2012
7′

2011

ARCHITEXTURE architexture
for pipe organ and 4-channel diffusion
Commissioned by the City of Melbourne
Max/Msp programming: Samuel Dunscombe
Premiere: Anthony Pateras & Byron Scullin, Melbourne Town Hall, November 2011
45′

SLLUBHARPO sllubharpo
for 4-channel electronics
Commissioned by Lampo
Premiere: Anthony Pateras, Graham Foundation, Chicago, May 2011
40′

LOST COMPASS (*) lostcompassexcerpt
for bass flute and percussion quartet
Commissioned by Timothy Munro/Australia Council for the Arts
Editing/Typesetting: Rohan Drape
Premiere:Timothy Munro/Third Coast Percussion, Mayne Stage, Chicago, May 2011
11′

FLESH AND GHOST (*)fleshandghostexcerpt
for 12 percussionists
Commissioned by Speak Percussion/Arts Victoria
Editing/Typesetting: Rohan Drape
Premiere: Speak Percussion/Eugene Ughetti, MONA FOMA, Hobart, January 2011
17′

2010

IMMEDIATA (*)ImmedataWEB
for 6-string electric violin, quadraphonic live electronics and spatialized orchestra

Commissioned by ANAM/Richard Tognetti
Max/Msp programming: Casey Rice & Samuel Dunscombe
Editing/Typesetting: Rohan Drape
Premiere: Richard Tognetti, Anthony Pateras, Samuel Dunscombe and ANAM
Orchestra conducted by Brett Dean, BMW Edge, Melbourne, November 2010
20′

FRAGILE ABSOLUTE (*)FragileAbsoluteWEB
for winds, percussion, electronics and celeste

Commissioned by ANAM/Besen Foundation
Electro-acoustic wind materials recorded with Adam Simmons
Electronics engineered by Joe Talia
Editing/Typesetting: Rohan Drape
Premiere: ANAM ensemble conducted by Anthony Pateras, September 2010
13′

CRYSTALLINE (*)CrystallineWEB
for string quartet
Commissioned by ANAM
Editing/Typesetting: Rohan Drape
Premiere: Lachlan O’Donnell/Edwina George/Neil Thompson/Anna Orzech, Oct 2010
12′

ONTETRADECAGONontetra
for 14 spatialized improvising musicians, Revox B77 and electronics
Commissioned by the Australian Art Orchestra/Australia Council for the Arts
Editing/Typesetting: Rohan Drape
Premiere: AAO/Pateras, Melbourne Town Hall, May 2010
20′

2009

BROKEN THEN FIXED THEN BROKEN (*) BrokenWEB
trio for cello, bass clarinet and prepared piano
Commissioned by Golden Fur
Premiere: Golden Fur, Iwaki Auditorium, Melbourne, December 2009
7′

LINES (*) LinesWEB
for mixed amplified sextet
Commissioned by the Ian Potter Cultural Trust
Premiere: Ensemble Integrales, Hamburg Staatsoper, December 2009
25′

THIRST (*) Thirst
for oboe, cor anglais and bassoon trio
Commissioned by ANAM
Premiere: ANAM, conducted by Timothy Philips, St Patrick’s Cathedral, October 2009
4′

NI MAÎTRE, NI MARTEAU1
for Thymolphthalein

Commissioned by SWR2 Baden-Baden
Premiere: SWR Baden-Baden, November 2009
50′

ROUGH ASSEMBLY RA
for Doepfer A-100
Commissioned by the Ian Potter Cultural Trust
Premiere: ABC Classic FM, New Music Up Late, 2009
18’5″

2008

REFRACTIONS (*)Refractions_iii
for percussion sextet
Commissioned by the Ian Potter Cultural Trust/Speak Percussion
Premiere: Speak Percussion conducted by Anthony Pateras, MRC, June 2009
20′

MUTANT THEATRE ACT 3 (*)MT3
for solo percussion
Commissioned by the Ian Potter Cultural Trust/Vanessa Tomlinson
Premiere: Vanessa Tomlinson, Melbourne Recital Centre, June 2009
15′

7675576755
for percussion quartet
Commissioned by Diego Espinosa/Ear Massage Percussion Quartet
Premiere: Ear Massage Percussion Quartet, Korzo Theatre, The Hague, 2008
10′

2007

AUTOPHAGYautophagy
for amplified string quintet and prepared piano/electronics
Commissioned by Barbara Blackman/Australian Chamber Orchestra
Max/Msp programming: Robin Fox
Premiere: ACO/Pateras, Canberra Theatre Centre, September 2007
12′

CHASMS chasms
for amplified prepared piano
Premiere: Anthony Pateras, Ballhaus Naunynstrasse, Berlin, May 2007
40′

QQ QQ
or large ensemble and prepared piano/electronics
Commissioned by Symphony Australia
Max/Msp programming: Robin Fox
Premiere: MSO conducted by James McMillan, Malthouse, May 2007
10′

2006

MORPHOUS/AMORPHOUS MA
for enclosed micro-percussion sextet
Commissioned by Percussion Group The Hague
Max/Msp programming: Robin Fox
Special Thanks to Clare Gallagher and Wouter Snouei
Premiere: Percussion Group The Hague, Felix Meritis Hall, Amsterdam, Nov 2006
14′

INCISIONS(^^) incisions
for Twitch
Commissioned by Chamber Music Australia
Premiere: Twitch, Melbourne Festival, October 2006
9′

WHEN OBJECTS DREAMWOD
for contrabass recorder, viola and prepared piano
Film music for Pia Borg
Studio rendered by Natasha Anderson, Anthony Pateras and Erkki Veltheim
14′

2005

HYPNOGOGICS (*)hypno
solo for small percussion and electronic playback
Commissioned by Eugene Ughetti
Premiere: Eugene Ughetti, Big West Festival, Footscray, December 2005
8′

FRAGMENTS, SPLINTERS AND SHARDS (FFS
for Twitch Ensemble
Commissioned by the What is Music? Festival
Premiere: Twitch Ensemble, Horti Hall, January 2005
26′

2004

AUTOMATONSauto
for voices, violas and electronics
Commissioned by the Astra Chamber Music Society with assistance from Arts Victoria
Studio rendered by Natasha Anderson, Anthony Pateras, Erkki Veltheim
10′

2003

TWITCHtwitch
for Twitch Ensemble
Commissioned by Tzadik Records
Premiere: Twitch Ensemble, Iwaki Auditorium, Melbourne, March 2004
11′

MESHANITSA mesh
for prepared piano, voice and electronics
Commissioned by Tzadik Records
Max/Msp programming: Robin Fox
Premiere: Anthony Pateras/Robin Fox, Iwaki Auditorium, Melbourne, March 2004
7′

CHROMATOPHORE (*) chro
for amplified string octet
Commissioned by the Cybec Foundation/Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Premiere: MSO conducted by Markus Stenz, Iwaki Auditorium, September 2003
12′

2002

TRANSMUTATIONS (*) trans
for percussion sextet
Commissioned by Peter Neville
Premiere: VCA Percussion Ensemble/Anthony Pateras, Iwaki Auditorium, March 2004
20′

MUTANT THEATRE ACT 2 (*) MT2
for solo percussion
Commissioned by Vanessa Tomlinson
Premiere: Vanessa Tomlinson, Melbourne Museum, June 2002
14′

2001

MUTANT THEATRE (*) MT
for solo percussion, radios, toys and cheap electronics
Commissioned by Vanessa Tomlinson
Premiere: Vanessa Tomlinson, Melbourne Museum, March 2001
18′

2000

MALFUNCTION STUDIESMS
for 9 percussionists
Commissioned by: Peter Neville
Premiere: VCA Percussion Ensemble/Anthony Pateras, Melba Hall, Dec 2000
18′

SYSTEMS COLLAPSE SC
for amplified octet
Commissioned by Rubbertime Theatre Company
Premiere: Luke Fitzgerald, Luke Peyton, Jane Burnside, Matthew Dowling,
Jeremy Collings, Kathy Cameron, Emily Hayes, Justine Anderson,
conducted by Anthony Pateras, LaMama Theatre, May 2000
14′

1999

ONE HUNDRED CYCLES 100
for string quartet
(arrangement/transcription of Christian Marclay’s ‘One Hundred Cycles”)
In collaboration with Neil Kelly/Slave Pianos
Premiere: Flux Quartet, Lombard-Freid Fine Arts, Soho, NYC, Dec 1999
2′

SANTA’S BELLS SB
for slave piano and amplified violin
(arrangement/transcription of Mike Kelley’s “Santa’s Bells”)
In collaboration with Slave Pianos
Premiered by: Tom Chiu and Slave Piano, Lombard-Freid Fine Arts, NYC, Dec 1999
3’5″

TRANCE EMISSION TE
for slave piano and amplified violin
(arrangement/transcription of Tony Oursler’s “Trance Emission”)
In collaboration with Slave Pianos
Premiered by: Tom Chiu and Slave Piano, Lombard-Freid Fine Arts, NYC, Dec 1999
2’5″

Back To Top

Comments Off on COMPOSITIONS